More about Business Visa

Are you coming to Myanmar with business to attend to?

Business visa is for applicants who are travelling to Myanmar for any business purposes. Business visas are issued for a stay in Myanmar up to 10 weeks (or 70 days) and are valid for entry into the country within three months from the date of issue.

It is advisable for foreigners who are interested to invest, stay and work in Myanmar to enter the country on a business visa. When you are signing the lease for an office or opening a bank account – people will take you seriously if you are on a business visa. A business visa allows a foreigner to stay for up to 70 days (or 10 weeks) in Myanmar and to engage in a restricted set of commercial activities that is outlined in the business visa application. Moreover, with a business visa you can stay at a company’s rented apartment or at a business associate’s house.

 

Business purposes can be defined as the following:
• Attending a meeting or conference

• Signing contracts

• Conducting a site visit

• Delivering goods

• Working in the tourism industry as a translator or tour operator

• Those who work in IT or company infrastructure

• An academic visitor

• Film crews or religious groups

 

N.B.: If you run a legitimate business, have a valid business registration in your own country and have never been denied entry into Myanmar – you will have no problem getting a business visa on arrival at Yangon, Mandalay or Nay Pyi Taw International Airport. All airlines flying into Yangon, Mandalay or Nay Pyi Taw Airport are required by DCA to support business travellers applying Visa-on-Arrival i.e. you will have no problem getting on the plane as long as you have all the proper supporting document. It is very important that you check your supporting documents before your Myanmar trip, otherwise you may be deported on the plane you came in if your credentials are not accepted.

A tourist visa allows one to stay for up to 28 days in the country and you are not supposed to be involved in any sort of commercial activities while you are there. With a tourist visa you must stay in a hotel that is approved by the Ministry of Tourism.

 

Types of On-Arrival-Visa, Fees and Duration:

Types of Visa Visa Fee Our Service Fee Duration
Business Visa U$50 U$35/45 70 days
Entry Visa (Meetings /Workshops/Events) U$40 no service 28 days
Transit Visa U$20 no service 24 hrs

 

Port of entry must be: Yangon, Mandalay or Nay Pyi Taw International Airport.

 

Only nationals from below countries are eligible to apply:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Bulgaria, Cambodia, Canada, China, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Laos, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Malta, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Thailand, United Kingdom, United States of America and Vietnam.

 

The Required Terms and Conditions for applying VISA ON ARRIVAL

The applicant shall :

  1. have a valid passport not expiring for at least 6 months from the date of entry into Myanmar.
  2. bring two recent (4cm x 6cm) color photos taken within the past six months.
  3. have the letter of invitation from the sponsoring company in the event of first trip of business study. (Stay cannot be extended.
  4. be required to produce copies of company registration/business license/ evidence of permission to do business issued by the ministries concerned together with the application if he is working in Myanmar.
  5. fully mention the name of the factory, location, the sponsor and the position he holds if he is doing business with business visa.
  6. apply for extension of visa with the recommendation of the ministries concerned as well as in accordance with the existing procedures if he is doing business with business visa.
  7. produce letter of invitation by the ministries concerned if he is going to attend meetings, workshops, events and ceremonies.
  8. not be allowed to engage in any sort of work with or without charges apart from the professions mentioned in the visa application form.
  9. produce air ticket to the destination if he is applying for transit visa.
  10. stay at the hotels, motels and guest houses holding legal licenses issued by Myanmar Government, and factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings; and exactly mention the address he will stay at.
  11. make a promise to strictly abide by the existing laws, rules, procedures, orders and directives issued by Myanmar Government.
  12. have under-seven-year-old children accompanying parents in the passport granted visa free of charge; be able to produce the evidence of parent-children relationship if the children are holding separate passport.
  13. not be allowed to travel to the restricted areas without seeking prior permission.
  14. report to the office of the township Immigration and National Registration Department concerned at which he stays within Myanmar mentioning the address of hotels, motels, guest houses, factories and workshops legally permitted as well as human dwellings.
  15. depart to the country which he has travelled from by the arrangement of the airline he is using if he is denied entry.
  16. abide by the decision of the On Arrival Visa Scrutiny and Issuing Team.
  17. apply for Visa On Arrival at Airport Immigration Section obtaining the application form either from the airlines in Myanmar or download forms at this page.